Is Yummy Gummy Blue Raspberry Sour Belt Soft Candy Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids e471
- dextrose
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour (gluten), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid E330, Malic Acid E296), Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (palm), Humectant (sorbitol E420), Apple Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids E471, Flavouring, Colour (brilliant Blue Fcf E133). Contains Wheat Flour (Gluten).
Check Yummy Gummy Blue Raspberry Sour Belt Soft Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yummy Gummy Blue Raspberry Sour Belt Soft Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Strip


