Is Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, syrupy seasoning imparts a glossy finish and mild sweetness to rice and cooked dishes. Commonly used for glazing sushi rice, marinades, teriyaki-style sauces, stir-fries and dressings, it adds shine and balance. Customer reviews note sweetness, useful glaze texture, ease of use, and mixed opinions on bottle size and value.

Description
Sweet, syrupy seasoning imparts a glossy finish and mild sweetness to rice and cooked dishes. Commonly used for glazing sushi rice, marinades, teriyaki-style sauces, stir-fries and dressings, it adds shine and balance. Customer reviews note sweetness, useful glaze texture, ease of use, and mixed opinions on bottle size and value.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Water, Fermented Rice Alcohol (2%)[Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Enzyme: Rice Malt], Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Cane Molasses
Check Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
Kikkoman Specialty Food Aji Mirin Southwest Rice Wine - 10 Fl. Oz.
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kikkoman Soy Sauce Sweet For Rice Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Yutaka Mirin Sweet Rice Seasoning 150ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


