Is Yutaka Shaoxing Rice Wine 15cl Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat koji

wheat koji

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glutinous Rice (45%), Water, Wheat Koji, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check Yutaka Shaoxing Rice Wine 15cl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep