Is Yutaka Miso Soup 90g (5x18g) Soy Free?

Description
Instant soup delivers a warm, umami-forward broth with delicate rehydrated greens and a smooth, lightly grainy texture; commonly served as a quick starter or accompaniment to rice and bento. Reviewers note authentic savory flavor, simple preparation and consistent portioning, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity and aroma levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant soup delivers a warm, umami-forward broth with delicate rehydrated greens and a smooth, lightly grainy texture; commonly served as a quick starter or accompaniment to rice and bento. Reviewers note authentic savory flavor, simple preparation and consistent portioning, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity and aroma levels.
Ingredients
Soybeans (46%), Rice Malt, Salt, Alcohol, Water, Yeast Extract, Wakame Seaweed (0.6%), Bonito Powder ( Fish ), Kelp Extract [Kelp, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Alcohol, Yeast Extract, Thickener: Xanthan Gum]
Check Yutaka Miso Soup 90g (5x18g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yutaka Miso Soup 90g (5x18g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yutaka Miso Soup 90g (5x18g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Powder


