Is Yuzu Japanese Barbecue Sauce Bachan's Soy Free?

Description
Citrus forward yuzu glaze offers a glossy, thick texture that clings to grilled proteins. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce, shoppers note bright yuzu tang balanced with sweet and savory notes, easy application, and versatility for wings, kebabs, vegetables, stir fries and simple meals and quick dinners.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- non-gmo soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus forward yuzu glaze offers a glossy, thick texture that clings to grilled proteins. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce, shoppers note bright yuzu tang balanced with sweet and savory notes, easy application, and versatility for wings, kebabs, vegetables, stir fries and simple meals and quick dinners.
Ingredients
Non-gmo Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger, Mirin (water Rice, Koji, Sea Salt), Organic Green Onion, Yuzu Juice, Organic Yuzu Extract, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sesame.
Check Yuzu Japanese Barbecue Sauce Bachan's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yuzu Japanese Barbecue Sauce Bachan's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yuzu Japanese Barbecue Sauce Bachan's is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


