Is Yuzu Passion Fruit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya
  • soya drink
  • hulled soya bean
  • soya lecithin

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate with yuzu & passion fruit

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (63%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract), Vegan Chocolate (18%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Powder, Dietary Fibre ( Inulin), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavourings: Cocoa, Vanilla). Fruits Puree: Yuzu, Passion Fruit; Vegetable Oil and Fat (Shea, Coconut); Humectant: Glycerol, Sorbitol; Glucose Syrup. Soya Drink (Water, Hulled Soya bean, Vegetable fibre (Soya), sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring), Invert Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid

Check Yuzu Passion Fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityCitrusTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go