Is Yuzu Tuna Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sushi rice, water, rice vinegar, sugar, spirit vinegar, fructose-glucose syrup, cane sugar, (contains molasses), rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, tuna (Thunnus albacares) (fish) (9%) (tuna), (Katsuwonus pelamis) (fish) (9%) (tuna), water, salt, rapeseed oil, mayonnaise, lettuce rolls with yuzu mayonnaise & soy sauce

Check Yuzu Tuna Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly SweetCitrusy
Texture
SoftCreamyMoist
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Yuzu Tuna Rolls | Spoonful