Is YVES THURIES, 70% DARK CHOCOLATE WITH PISTACHIOS & CHERRIES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA MASS, SUGAR, CHERRY SPLITS 9% (SUGAR, CHERRY PUREE, APPLE, PINAPPLE FIBERS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCOA BUTTER, PISTACHIOS 3%, SOY LECITHIN. DARK CHOCOLATE: COCOA MINIMUN 70%.

Check YVES THURIES, 70% DARK CHOCOLATE WITH PISTACHIOS & CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go