Is YVES THURIE'S, EXQUISITE MARBLE TRUFFLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal extract
- skim milk powder
- lactose
- shellac
- dry whole milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- clarified butter
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA HAZELNUTS, PALM OIL, CLARIFIED BUTTER, COATING (SHELLAC AND GUM ARABIC), RASPBERRY PUREE (RASPBERRY, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LACTOSE, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, COOKIES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CLARIFIED BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BARLEY MALT, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (FD&C BLUE NO.1, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CARAMEL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND CAROTENE), CINNAMON COOKIES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, NON HYDROGENATED PALM AND RAPE OILS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CINNAMON), SALT.
Check YVES THURIE'S, EXQUISITE MARBLE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YVES THURIE'S, EXQUISITE MARBLE TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


