Is YVES THURIE'S, THE FRENCH CHOCOLATE MACARONS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

lactylic esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MACARON ASSORTMENT INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CLARIFIED BUTTER, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP,VEGETABLE FAT, LACTOSE, PART-SKIM MILK, SORBITOL, DEXTROSE, PASSION FRUIT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE CREAM (CREAM, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLORS.

Check YVES THURIE'S, THE FRENCH CHOCOLATE MACARONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking