Is YVES THURIE'S, THE FRENCH CHOCOLATE MACARONS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- part-skim milk
- coffee cream
- lactose
- dry whole milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- clarified butter
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE MACARON ASSORTMENT INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CLARIFIED BUTTER, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP,VEGETABLE FAT, LACTOSE, PART-SKIM MILK, SORBITOL, DEXTROSE, PASSION FRUIT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE CREAM (CREAM, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLORS.
Check YVES THURIE'S, THE FRENCH CHOCOLATE MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YVES THURIE'S, THE FRENCH CHOCOLATE MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – White Chocolate Macadamia – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


