Is Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- natural flavours
- wheat starch
- malt extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Product, Natural Flavours, Malt Extract, Salt, Spices, Guar Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide), Wheat Starch, - Contains Soy, Wheat, Mustard And Barley, Made With Non-gmo Soy Protein
Check Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


