Is Za’atar Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 07/2024 b17 1 lb
07/2024 b17 1 lb
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
الأرض منتج فلسطيني PALESTINIAN PRODUCT AL'ARD $ 1499 خليط الزعتر الفلسطيني الفاخر Premium Palestinian Za'atar Blend (THYME) Best Used BY: 07/2024 B17 1 lb. 9
Check Za’atar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Za’atar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule
Flavor
HerbaceousEarthyTangyNutty
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep


