Is Zabiha Halal Chicken Nuggets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken chicken water toasted wheat crumbs soy protein isolate salt sugars
  • dextrose

chicken chicken water toasted wheat crumbs soy protein isolate salt sugars

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cutlette: Chicken ??? Chicken ??? Water ??? Toasted wheat crumbs ??? Soy protein isolate ??? Salt ??? Sugars (dextrose) ??? Garlic powder ??? Onion powder ??? Spices. Breading: Toasted wheat crumbs with spice extracts ??? Water ??? Soybean oil ??? Yellow corn flour ??? Wheat flour ??? Modified corn starch ??? Soy protein isolate ??? Salt ??? Baking powder ??? Defatted soy flour ??? Guar gum. Contains: Soy ??? Wheat May contain: Egg ??? Milk

Check Zabiha Halal Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zabiha Halal Chicken Nuggets is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go