Is Zabiha Halal Chicken Nuggets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken chicken water toasted wheat crumbs soy protein isolate salt sugars
  • dextrose

chicken chicken water toasted wheat crumbs soy protein isolate salt sugars

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cutlette: Chicken ??? Chicken ??? Water ??? Toasted wheat crumbs ??? Soy protein isolate ??? Salt ??? Sugars (dextrose) ??? Garlic powder ??? Onion powder ??? Spices. Breading: Toasted wheat crumbs with spice extracts ??? Water ??? Soybean oil ??? Yellow corn flour ??? Wheat flour ??? Modified corn starch ??? Soy protein isolate ??? Salt ??? Baking powder ??? Defatted soy flour ??? Guar gum. Contains: Soy ??? Wheat May contain: Egg ??? Milk

Check Zabiha Halal Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zabiha Halal Chicken Nuggets is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go