Is Zachary Fruit Slices Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored slices offer bright, concentrated fruit taste and a soft, chewy texture with a slightly granular exterior. Commonly used for casual snacking, candy dishes, party favors and seasonal treat bowls, reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and chewiness while occasionally mentioning variability in sweetness and stickiness overall across purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color: FD&C, Yellow #6, Red #40, Yellow #5, Blue #1.

Check Zachary Fruit Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zachary Fruit Slices is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Slice

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go