Is Zahler Omega 3 Platinum™ -- 2000 mg - 360 Softgels Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- kosher gelatin
- glycerin
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
glycerin
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Kosher Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Contains: Fish (Menhaden), Highly Refined
Check Zahler Omega 3 Platinum™ -- 2000 mg - 360 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zahler Omega 3 Platinum™ -- 2000 mg - 360 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zahler Omega 3 Platinum™ -- 2000 mg - 360 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
Vitacost
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go


