Is Zambos Gluten Free?

Ingredients
plantain, palm oil, powder seasoning, salt, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, chilli powder, citric acid, food corn starch modified, rice flour, silicon dioxide, sugar, lemon juice solids, hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean and palm oil, calcium silicate, artificial lemon flavors, garlic powder, natural lemon flavors, onion powder, paprika oleoresin, FD, C yellow No. 6 aluminum lake, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, FD, C red No. 40 aluminum lake, DL alpha tocopherol, TBHQ (preservative)
Check Zambos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zambos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Chips · Slice


