Is Zapps Potato Chips Voodoo Flavor Vegan?

Description
Bold, spicy Cajun style seasoning delivers pronounced tang and smoky heat on thick, kettle crisp ridged chips; reviewers cite strong, consistent crunch, frequent use for casual snacking, sandwiches and party mixes, and occasionally note variable spice levels and lingering seasoning on fingers; some note occasional bag to bag seasoning differences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy Cajun style seasoning delivers pronounced tang and smoky heat on thick, kettle crisp ridged chips; reviewers cite strong, consistent crunch, frequent use for casual snacking, sandwiches and party mixes, and occasionally note variable spice levels and lingering seasoning on fingers; some note occasional bag to bag seasoning differences.
Ingredients
TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, PROTEIN, POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.), TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Zapps Potato Chips Voodoo Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zapps Potato Chips Voodoo Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


