Is Zarbee's Naturals Baby Gum Massage Gel for Teething Babies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- glycerin
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Sucrose (Cane Sugar), Locust Bean Gum, Betaine, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Benzoic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide.
Check Zarbee's Naturals Baby Gum Massage Gel for Teething Babies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zarbee's Naturals Baby Gum Massage Gel for Teething Babies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Zarbee's Naturals Baby Gum Massage Gel for Teething Babies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable


