Is Zaro's Family Bakery Braided Challah Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • sugared egg yolk
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Enriched (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Potassium Bromate), Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Sugared Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Sugar), Salt, Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Enzyme (cultured Wheat Starch, Vinegar, Wheat Flour), Enzymes (flour, Enzymes) Contains Wheat, Egg and Soy.

Check Zaro's Family Bakery Braided Challah against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish