Is Zaro's Family Bakery Braided Challah Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Enriched (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Potassium Bromate), Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Sugared Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Sugar), Salt, Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Enzyme (cultured Wheat Starch, Vinegar, Wheat Flour), Enzymes (flour, Enzymes) Contains Wheat, Egg and Soy.
Check Zaro's Family Bakery Braided Challah against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zaro's Family Bakery Braided Challah in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


