Is Zatarain's® Black Beans & Rice Dinner Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Black Beans, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion, Malted Barley Flour, Red and Green Bell Pepper, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Garlic, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato, Citric Acid, Extractives of Paprika, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt) & Natural Flavor.

Check Zatarain's® Black Beans & Rice Dinner Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zatarain's® Black Beans & Rice Dinner Mix is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish