Is Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
An injectable Creole-style marinade offers rich, savory flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that soaks into meats to enhance juiciness and surface gloss. Commonly used for roasting, grilling, smoking, and injecting into poultry, pork, and seafood; reviewers note strong flavor and included injector convenience, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural butter flavoring
natural butter flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An injectable Creole-style marinade offers rich, savory flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that soaks into meats to enhance juiciness and surface gloss. Commonly used for roasting, grilling, smoking, and injecting into poultry, pork, and seafood; reviewers note strong flavor and included injector convenience, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SALT, RED PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVORING. XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


