Is Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavoring

natural butter flavoring

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An injectable Creole-style marinade offers rich, savory flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that soaks into meats to enhance juiciness and surface gloss. Commonly used for roasting, grilling, smoking, and injecting into poultry, pork, and seafood; reviewers note strong flavor and included injector convenience, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SALT, RED PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVORING. XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack is available at 4 retailers

WalmartUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep