Is Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack Vegan?

Description
An injectable Creole-style marinade offers rich, savory flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that soaks into meats to enhance juiciness and surface gloss. Commonly used for roasting, grilling, smoking, and injecting into poultry, pork, and seafood; reviewers note strong flavor and included injector convenience, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural butter flavoring
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An injectable Creole-style marinade offers rich, savory flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that soaks into meats to enhance juiciness and surface gloss. Commonly used for roasting, grilling, smoking, and injecting into poultry, pork, and seafood; reviewers note strong flavor and included injector convenience, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SALT, RED PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVORING. XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Zatarain's Cajun Injectors Creole Butter Recipe Injectable Marinade with Injector, 16 oz Multipack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


