Is Zatarain's® Cajun Style Smoked Sausage 14 oz. Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavor

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, slightly spicy sausage with a firm, meaty texture commonly sliced and browned for gumbo, jambalaya, pasta, beans, sandwiches, or griddle breakfasts. Reviewers often note bold flavor, reliable convenience, and good value; some comment on occasional saltiness or uneven spice distribution across packages and variable casing firmness reported by buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Beef Collagen Casing

Check Zatarain's® Cajun Style Smoked Sausage 14 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zatarain's® Cajun Style Smoked Sausage 14 oz. Pack is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking