Is Zatarain's® Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 16 Floz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Polysorbate 80, Spice Extractives (Including Extractives Of Capsicum), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Zatarain's® Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 16 Floz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zatarain's® Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 16 Floz is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Zatarain's® Concentrated Shrimp & Crab Boil Spice - 16 Floz | Spoonful