Is Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dextrose, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Modified Palm Oil, Extractives of Paprika, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Lemon Juice Concentrate & Sugar.

Check Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Hidden FODMAP

Natural Flavor is the give away without revealing what it is. Heart burn! Not constant for me and it occurred 4 1/2 hours later when preparing to go to sleep.

savory
pfickesmiller•Feb 12, 2022

Where to buy

Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers

KrogerWalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep