Is Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Dextrose, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Modified Palm Oil, Extractives of Paprika, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Lemon Juice Concentrate & Sugar.
Check Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Hidden FODMAP
Natural Flavor is the give away without revealing what it is. Heart burn! Not constant for me and it occurred 4 1/2 hours later when preparing to go to sleep.
Similar Products
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Long Grain White Rice, Gluten Free, 32 oz, 6 Count
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
Success Boil-in-Bag Basmati White Rice, 14 oz
BOIL IN BAG ENRICHED PRE-COOKED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE
Where to buy
Zatarain's Kosher Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil, 16 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Granule


