Is Zatarains Rice Dinner Mix Cajun Chicken - 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- natural flavor & citric acid
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Onion, Garlic, Red and Green Bell Pepper, Spices (Including Paprika, Parsley, Red Pepper, Chili Pepper, Turmeric), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor & Citric Acid.
Check Zatarains Rice Dinner Mix Cajun Chicken - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarains Rice Dinner Mix Cajun Chicken - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
Zatarains Rice Dinner Mix Cajun Chicken - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


