Is Zatarain's® Rice Pilaf Meal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched orzo pasta product
  • durum wheat flour
  • yeast extract hydrolyzed soy protein
  • natural flavor

enriched orzo pasta product

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Enriched Orzo Pasta Product (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Yeast Extract Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Red and Green Bell Pepper, Spices (Including Turmeric, Red Pepper, Chili Pepper, Paprika), Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid & Extractives of Paprika.

Check Zatarain's® Rice Pilaf Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zatarain's® Rice Pilaf Meal is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep