Is Zatarain's® Yellow Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • citric acid & natural flavor

citric acid & natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Salt, Onion, Yeast Extract, Red and Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices (Including Turmeric, Red Pepper, Paprika), Brown Sugar, Citric Acid & Natural Flavor.

Check Zatarain's® Yellow Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zatarain's® Yellow Rice is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking