Is ZBar Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, MOLASSES, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALKALIZED COCOA, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT

Check ZBar Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go