Is ZEE SEES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- th calcium stearate
- natural flavors
th calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FAVA BEANS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, TOMATO POWDER, SEA SALT PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRI DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING MADE INA HUT FREE FACILITY. THIS IS PRODUCT OF USA AND CANARA LIC AND TH CALCIUM STEARATE AND SILICON ONION POWDER, SPICES,
Check ZEE SEES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZEE SEES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


