Is Zest Vegan Basil Pesto with Cashew Nuts 165g Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • ground cashew nuts

ground cashew nuts

Dietitian note

Groundnut is sometimes used as another name for "peanut".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (46%), Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cashew Nuts (10%), Garlic Purée (5%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Spirit Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper

Check Zest Vegan Basil Pesto with Cashew Nuts 165g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zest Vegan Basil Pesto with Cashew Nuts 165g is available at 2 retailers

AppyshopOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping