Is Zesty alfredo seasoning mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • yeast extract, soy flour, xanthan gum, sunflower oil, silicon dioxide

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn starch, whey powder, salt, garlic*, buttermilk, onion*, spices, sugar, natural flavor, less than 2% of: yeast extract, soy flour, xanthan gum, sunflower oil, silicon dioxide (to prevent caking). *dried contains: milk, soy.

Check Zesty alfredo seasoning mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep