Is Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade - 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for meats and vegetables, and a dipping sauce. Reviewers note good value and reliable flavor; some mention it can be assertive for sensitive palates, while many praise its convenience and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- contains less than 2% of red bell pepper onion, xanthan gum, spice, oleoresin paprika
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for meats and vegetables, and a dipping sauce. Reviewers note good value and reliable flavor; some mention it can be assertive for sensitive palates, while many praise its convenience and consistency.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Garlic**, Contains Less Than 2% Of Red Bell Pepper** Onion**, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. **Dried
Check Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade - 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade - 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade - 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


