Is Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO OIL, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE, SHALLOTS, ORGANIC PARMESAN CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME], WATER, SEA SALT), ITALIAN SEASONING (SPICES, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRUS FIBER, TAMARIND SEED GUM

Check Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingCooking