Is ZESTY ITALIAN MEATLESS MEATBALLS, ZESTY ITALIAN Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SIGNATURE SUPERFOODS BLEND (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, MACA POWDER*, LUCUMA POWDER*, MESQUITE POWDER*), HERBS AND SPICES, DRIED ONION, MALT EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS.

Check ZESTY ITALIAN MEATLESS MEATBALLS, ZESTY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrilling