Is Zesty Lemon Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk
  • dried whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • medium fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Fat Soft Cheese (MILK), Semi-Skimmed MILK (MILK), Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey Protein Concentrate (MILK), Dried Whey Powder (MILK), Water, Natural Erythritol, Wheat Flour (with added Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Calcium Carbonate), Natural Lemon Juice, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Pectin, Natural Lemon Essential Oil, Natural Lemon Flavour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Curcumin, Sweetener: Sucralose Allergens in bold.

Check Zesty Lemon Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.