Is Zesty Paw Superfood Bites Dog Supplement Veggie -- 90 Soft Chews Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- coconut glycerin
coconut glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Oil, Palm Fruit Oil, Sunflower Leciithin, Coconut Glycerin, Powdered Cellulose, Rosemary Extract, Mixed Tocopherols, Sobic Acid (Natural )
Check Zesty Paw Superfood Bites Dog Supplement Veggie -- 90 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zesty Paw Superfood Bites Dog Supplement Veggie -- 90 Soft Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Zesty Paw Superfood Bites Dog Supplement Veggie -- 90 Soft Chews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


