Is ZESTY RANCH BAKED GREEN PEA & CHICKPEA PUFFS, ZESTY RANCH Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKPEATOS BLEND (GREEN PEAS, RICE, CHICKPEAS), SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION, SEA SALT, GARLIC, RICE MILK, DILL, LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ZESTY RANCH BAKED GREEN PEA & CHICKPEA PUFFS, ZESTY RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY RANCH BAKED GREEN PEA & CHICKPEA PUFFS, ZESTY RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Hippeas Chickpea Puffs Vegan White Cheddar Flavored
Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack
ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES BAKED CORN PUFFS, CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES
About this product
Snack · Granule


