Is Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack is a crispy and seemingly healthy snack that has garnered positive attention from people. Its crunchy texture and baked green peas make it an appealing option for those seeking a satisfying snack. While people appreciate its perceived healthiness, no specific information about its nutritional value or what exactly makes it healthy is provided. Nonetheless, the snack's popularity suggests that it resonates with consumers looking for a tasty and crunchy treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas, Canola Oil, Rice Meal, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbyl Palmitate (antioxidant For Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go