Is Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack is a crispy and seemingly healthy snack that has garnered positive attention from people. Its crunchy texture and baked green peas make it an appealing option for those seeking a satisfying snack. While people appreciate its perceived healthiness, no specific information about its nutritional value or what exactly makes it healthy is provided. Nonetheless, the snack's popularity suggests that it resonates with consumers looking for a tasty and crunchy treat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium carbonate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack is a crispy and seemingly healthy snack that has garnered positive attention from people. Its crunchy texture and baked green peas make it an appealing option for those seeking a satisfying snack. While people appreciate its perceived healthiness, no specific information about its nutritional value or what exactly makes it healthy is provided. Nonetheless, the snack's popularity suggests that it resonates with consumers looking for a tasty and crunchy treat.
Ingredients
Green Peas, Canola Oil, Rice Meal, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbyl Palmitate (antioxidant For Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Inner Peas Baked Green Pea Snack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


