Is ZESTY RANCH ORGANIC TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY RANCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Corn, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Organic Whey Powder, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk (organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Organic Sugar, Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Paprika Powder (color), Organic Sour Cream (organic Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Rice Hull Concentrate, Organic Corn Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Organic White Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavor, Organic Spices, Lactic Acid.

Check ZESTY RANCH ORGANIC TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ZESTY RANCH ORGANIC TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishTopping
Vegetarian? ZESTY RANCH ORGANIC TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY RANCH | Spoonful