Is ZESTY ROBUSTO ITALIAN DRESSING, ZESTY ROBUSTO Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy and robustly seasoned, this Italian-style dressing offers a zesty, savory flavor with a smooth, lightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, toss with pasta or serve as a dip, reviewers often praise its bold taste and versatility while occasionally noting strong acidity or saltiness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy and robustly seasoned, this Italian-style dressing offers a zesty, savory flavor with a smooth, lightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, toss with pasta or serve as a dip, reviewers often praise its bold taste and versatility while occasionally noting strong acidity or saltiness levels.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less than 2% of: Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract, Annatto Extract (Color).
Check ZESTY ROBUSTO ITALIAN DRESSING, ZESTY ROBUSTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZESTY ROBUSTO ITALIAN DRESSING, ZESTY ROBUSTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
ZESTY ROBUSTO ITALIAN DRESSING, ZESTY ROBUSTO is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


