This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Zicam Intense Sinus Relief No-Drip Liquid Nasal Spray 0.5 fl oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride (0.05 %). Purpose: Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Gel, Benzalkonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Disodium Phosphate, Dl -Alpha Tocopherol, Eucalyptol, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Hydroxylated Lecithin, Menthol, Monosodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 80, Purified Water

Check Zicam Intense Sinus Relief No-Drip Liquid Nasal Spray 0.5 fl oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Zicam Intense Sinus Relief No-Drip Liquid Nasal Spray 0.5 fl oz Box is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Zicam Intense Sinus Relief No-Drip Liquid Nasal Spray 0.5 fl oz Box | Spoonful