Is Zigzag cake, protein bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • hydrolyzed collagen

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltitol, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Milk, Polydextrose, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Calcium Caseinate, Cornstarch, Sucralose, Turmeric (Color), Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor.

Check Zigzag cake, protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast