Is Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hazelnut flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural hazelnut flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Rice Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein Isolate, Pea Starch, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate)), Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder (Dutch Alkalized), Sunflower Lecithin), Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Almonds, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Hazelnuts, Rice Bran, Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Agave Syrup, Natural Hazelnut Flavor, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Contains: Tree Nuts (Almonds, Hazelnut, Coconut), Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Egg And Milk, Zing Bars Are Produced In A Facility That Is Certified By The Gluten Free Certification Organization (Gfco)
Check Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


